Monday, March 3, 2014

March Challenge!

Happy March, everyone!

I hope by now you are feeling all organized or at least off to a good start ;) If you did not join last month's challenge here's the low down: I tried to get one organization project done each week of the month and post a picture (Only posted 3. Fail) and invited you to join. Several people did and I found it very inspiring and gave me a lot of great ideas. Thanks so much to everyone who participated! 

This month's challenge we will move on to another one of my resolutions for the year which was to do something active every day. It could be a legit workout but there is no way I would actually get it together to do an organized workout every single day which is why I phrased it the way I did. "Something active" could be a walk around the block, family zoo day, pulling weeds, a vigorous Walmart run or even mopping floors. 

I have been failing miserably at keeping up with this resolution so maybe we can inspire each other! :) 





The March Challenge:

This month post 4 pictures of what you're doing to stay active. Don't forget to hashtag #lovelychallengemarch so we can encourage and get inspired! If you participate, (1 post = participation) your name will be entered into a drawing for these cream boot cuffs made by yours truly!




Thanks for joining and have fun! 


Pin It!;

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Easy Peasy DIY business cards

Did a quick DIY project last night and thought I would take you along! I cannot take credit for this idea; it was actually my husband's. I was in a bind before my first event for my little crochet business because my business cards hadn't come yet so he suggested ... well, this! :) We had address labels for something else we had been doing and I had tags to put prices on my items, so he geniusly suggested just using what I had to make my own! I was SO happy with how they turned out that they are just what I use now instead of a real business card. They are fun and different and I think, very cute! Thanks, Babe! 



I used some today at an open house and I thought they worked great.


Here's the tutorial. Let me know if you try this out and what your business is! 






Pin It!;

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Scrub-a-Dub Dub, Crochet ... in the tub?

Gross.

 But bust out some suds and dirty ol' dishes cuz you are gonna have yourself a super great, super washy washcloth after this next tutorial. Sorry about the ghosting! I'll get it - I'll get it ;)

 Here 'tis! Post pics on my facebook or instagram #thingslovely!

 


Linked at: Whimsical Wednesday, Hope in every season, Wholehearted Wednesday
Pin It!;

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Learn to crochet.... with K

SO CHEESY! Had to do it. 

I would love to teach you to crochet! That is, if you would love to learn. I'm not gonna force learn ya.

I've posted the first of a series of crochet tutorials on my new YouTube channel in which I go through the very basics of beginning crochet. I will post regular tutorials as successive lessons in a class. Start with the first tutorial and we will build up to more complicated projects. 

I hope this is helpful. I'm still working on all the techy stuff, but the videos should get a little more polished as we go ;)

Lesson #1: Slip knot, Chain, Single crochet

You will need:

  • Yarn
  • Crochet hook


Linked at: Missional Women


Pin It!;

Saturday, February 1, 2014

Insta-Challenge

I made some resolutions this year. 

And I'm keeping them. I've tried to be very intentional about helping myself stay on track past January 7th and one of those ways is Instagram!

Yup. Weird. Totally works though. 

The motivation of getting to post your resolution results and have some friends give you a pat on the back definitely helps keep the ball rolling. 

One of my resolutions this year was to organize my life. It's not like it was in utter chaos or anything, but was definitely lacking some structure. "I could clean out the car right now... or in 3 hours... or next week." The lack of structure that comes with being a stay at home mom with one pre-school, pre-Tball, pre-go play at the park son was sucking me into a vortex of nap times, Pinterest and procrastination. (There it is. Judge away)

So. January first I sat down. Gave myself a stern talking to and some goals, one of which is to have every area of my life at least somewhat organized. I believe I'm off to a good start and Instagraming my projects has really helped. I have them all hashtagged in one location so that I can look back on my progress. (kaylas2014 in case you're interested)

ANYWAY... enough about me! YOU are invited to my organization instagram party! Wooo! 


INSTA-CHALLENGE

At the beginning of each month I will have an Insta-Challenge. It will last for one month. At the end of the month, anyone who has participated will receive a 10% discount for any one item in my etsy shop to use if they so wish and a high five. Just use the hashtag so we can all see your progress and get inspired!


FEBRUARY CHALLENGE
#LovelyChallengeFeb

This month's challenge is to hashtag 4 organization projects (one a week). They could be as simple as cleaning out your purse or rearranging your spice drawer.I find that it is easier for me to break up my organization ambitions into small simple projects that I can easily accomplish in a morning. You don't have to do 4, that's just the goal. I hope this will be helpful to you. If I'm the only one that does it, that's fine! At least I am keeping myself motivated! 

If you're not an instagramer, feel free to post your pics to my FB page! That will count as well :)



Pin It!;

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

YouTube Channel Launch!

Ladies and gentlemen, may I please have your attention?!

I've just been handed an urgent and horrifying news story and I need all of you to stop what you're doing and listen!


 KAYLATUBE!

Ok, enough of the weirdo vague movie reference talk. But really. I'm starting a YouTube channel and you should follow! The channel will be featuring:

Crochet Tutorials
Craft - alongs
and
Pin Busters

First crochet tutorial should be up by next week. 


Pin It!;

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Ch ch ch ch changes

Lots. 

Ya know, you go through life having this picture of how your future looks. And you may not even realize that the picture is there until it starts to disintegrate before you. And then you start to think Hey wait a second.... what about my picture? I have actually grown rather attached to it so... yeah could we just leave it right where it is, rolling around the ol noggin'? Thanks. I painted it juuuuust the way that I want and I've taken care of every little detail so maybe just don't touch it.

It makes me happy. It makes me comfortable. I makes me feel in control. It caters to the rut that I've been digging for myself for quite some time now.

A new, empty canvas is scary. It feels a little bit like a rug pulled out from under my feet. It feels a little bit like... faith. 

So many different directions happening in life right now. With them come different emotions and thoughts but I've found that the strongest one has been a need for my Savior like I haven't felt in a while. A need and desire to seek him and talk to Him every day. I think sometimes by taking our picture away from us God is reminding us that He is the painter. 

I can't wait to see what he paints. 

Prov. 3:5-6



Pin It!;